Wednesday 16 June 2010

Wednesday 16 June 2010

8.30 - 9.00 Registration
9.00 - 9.15 Opening
SESSION 1: 9.15 – 11.00 (Room 6.1)
9.15 - 10.15 Invited Talk Matteo Fischetti, Toward a MIP-Cut Metascheme [Download PDF]
10.15 - 10.45 Geoffrey Chu, Peter J. Stuckey and Maria G. de la Banda, Automatically Exploiting Subproblem Equivalence in Constraint Programming
10.45 - 11.00 Timo Berthold, Thibaut Feydy and Peter J. Stuckey, Rapid Learning for Binary Programs
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break
SESSION 2: 11.30 – 13.00 (Room 6.1)
11.30 - 12.00 Alessandro Zanarini and Gilles Pesant, More Robust Counting-Based Search Heuristics with Alldifferent Constraints
12.00 - 12.30 Siddhartha Jain, Serdar Kadioglu and Meinolf Sellmann, Upper Bounds on the Number of Solutions of Binary Integer Programs
12.30 - 12.45 Zeynep Kiziltan and Jacopo Mauro, Service-Oriented Volunteer Computing for Massively Parallel Constraint Solving Using Portfolios
12.45 - 13.00 Feng Xie and Andrew Davenport, Massively parallel constraint programming for supercomputers: challenges and initial results
13.00 - 14.15 Lunch
SESSION 3: 14.15 – 16.00 (Room 6.1)
14.15 - 14.45 Frank Hutter, Holger Hoos and Kevin Leyton-Brown, Automated Optimization of Mixed Integer Programming Solvers
14.45 - 15.15 Quang Dung Pham, Yves Deville and Pascal Van Hentenryck, Constraint-Based Local Search for Constrained Optimum Paths Problems
15.15 - 15.45 Madjid Khichane, Patrick Albert and Christine Solnon, Strong Combination of Ant Colony Optimization with Constraint Programming Optimization
15.45 - 16.00 Thierry Benoist, Characterization and Automation of Matching Based Neighborhoods
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
SESSION 4: 16.30 – 18.15 (Room 6.1)
16.30 - 17.00 Shiva Kasiviswanathan and Feng Pan, Matrix Interdiction Problem
17.00 - 17.30 Diarmuid Grimes and Emmanuel Hebrard, Job shop scheduling with setup times and maxmimal time-lags: A simple constraint programming approach
17.30 - 17.45 Kanika Dhyani, Stefano Gualandi and Paolo Cremonesi, A Constraint Programming Approach for he Service Consolidation Problem
17.45 - 18.00 Elvin Coban and John Hooker, Single-Facility Scheduling over Long Time Horizons by Logic-based Benders Decomposition
18.00 - 18.15 Jens Schulz, Timo Berthold, Stefan Heinz, Marco E. Lübbecke and Rolf H. Möhring, A Constraint Integer Programming Approach for Resource-Constrained Project Scheduling

Back to Programme